FUPRE School Fees 2024/2025 for New & Returning Students

FUPRE School Fees 2024/2025 for New & Returning Students: Hello there, freshers and returning students! Considering the Federal University of Petroleum Resources, Effurun for your higher education—or maybe you’re already part of the community? 

FUPRE School Fees

Either way, there’s one thing on everyone’s mind around this time: school fees. Understanding the cost of education is crucial for both new and returning students, and that’s exactly what we’ll dive into today.

In this article, we’ll break down the FUPRE school fees for the 2024/2025 academic session. We’ll cover fees for new students as well as what’s expected for those who are returning. 

We aim to make it as straightforward as possible, so you can budget effectively for the coming academic session. 

So, let’s cut to the chase and get into the numbers, shall we?

Recommended Posts: 

Federal University of Petroleum Resources FUPRE School Fees 2024/2025

This is to inform the public that the Federal University of Petroleum Resources FUPRE Management has released the school fees schedule for the 2024/2025 academic session for the Freshers/New and Returning Students. As it is very important for candidates to know the Cut Off Mark for his/her course, also it is very important to know the institution’s School Fees schedule.

How much is Federal University of Petroleum Resources FUPRE school fees for Freshers 2024/2025

S/NITEMSCHARGES FOR NEW STUDENTSCHARGES FOR RETURNING STUDENTS
1Verification Fees12, 000
2Registration Fees5,0004,000
3Examination6,0005,000
4Endowment10,00010,000
5ID Card1,0001,000
6Medical Charges3,0002,000
7National Health Insurance (TISHIP)2,0002,000
8Medical Screening5,000
9Sports5,0002,000
10Matriculation10,000
11Library6,0003,050
12Caution Fees20,000
13Laboratory/Workshop Practical Levy10,0005,000
14ICT5,0003,000
15Utility10,00010,000
16Facility Maintenance10,00010,000
Total120,00057,050

ACCEPTANCE FEE: N65,000 (Sixty Five Thousand Naira) Only.

FIELD TRIP: N15,000 (Fifteen Thousand Naira) Only to be paid by the affected students.

ACCOMMODATION (OPTIONAL): N30,000 (Thirty Thousand Naira) Only.

OTHER MISCELLANEOUS CHARGES

S/NITEMSCHARGES
1Graduate & Undergraduate TranscriptN10,000
2Multiple TranscriptN7,000 per copy
3Late Registration of CoursesN10,000
4Sessional Retrospective Course RegistrationN10,000 and to be determined on its merit if student applies to Senate.
5Verification of Result/Certificate (WES/Companies)N10,000
6Certificate of English ProficiencyN5,000
7Attestation of StudentshipN5,000
8Letter of RecommendationN5,000
9Intra-University TransferN10,000
10Inter-University TransferN100,000
11Addition/Deletion of CoursesN5.000
12Convocation FeeN15,000
13a
13b
Hiring of Academic Outfit
Loss of Academic Outfit
– Gown
– Hood
-Cap
N5,000N30,000
N5,000
N5,000
14Late Return of Academic OutfitN1,000 per day
N20,000 after 2 weeks

FUPRE School Fees – POST GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMME

S/NITEMPGDM.Sc/M.EngPh.D
1Application form15,00015,00015,000
2Acceptance Fee50,00050,00050,000
3SPGS Prospectus10,00010,00010,000
4Department Registration5,0005,0005,000
5Tuition86,250101,250123,750
6Medical Charges4,0004,0004,000
Total170,250185,250207,750

FUPRE School Fees – BASIC STUDIES (PRE-DEGREE) PROGRAMME

S/NITEM
1.School Fees97,000

FUPRE School Fees – FOUNDATION PROGRAMME

S/NITEM
1.School Fees230,350

FUPRE School Fees – CENTRE FOR SAFETY EDUCATION (CSE)

S/NITEMSNATIONAL DIPLOMA (N)POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA (N)
FULL –TIMEPART –TIME
1.Tuition Fees85,500160,500280,500
2.Professional Body Registration20,00020,00020,000
3.Student Registration Fees3,0006,0007,000
4.Admission/Acceptance Fees7,00010,00011,000
5.Matriculation Fees4,0008,00010,000
6.Departmental Fees12,00016,00018,000
7.Faculty Fees15,00021,00023,000
8.Caution Fees3,0007,0009,000
9.Health4,0006,0008,000
10.Syllabus2,0008,00010,000
11.Administrative Charges3,0009,00011,000
12.Development Fees3,0006,0008,000
13.Identity Card1,0006,0008,000
14.Library Fees2,0006,0008,000
15.Examination Fees7,00011,00013,000
16.Project Fees9,00060,00070,000
Total180,500360,500514,500

TeezabUpdate’s Conclusion

And there you have it! A complete post on FUPRE school fees for the 2024/2025 academic session. Whether you’re a fresh face on campus or a returning student, knowing these details can help you plan your finances better, so you can focus more on your academics and less on financial stress.

Education is an investment, and knowing the cost upfront allows you to invest wisely in your future. 

Now that you’re equipped with this information, you can make better choices about your academic journey at FUPRE.

If you found this post helpful, please feel free to share it with your friends and coursemates. And hey, if you’ve got any questions or need further clarification, don’t hesitate to drop a comment below. We’re here to help!

Cheers to a successful academic year ahead!

See Also: 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top